Beauty Buzzwords: Rosehip Oil - WellBeing by Well.ca
47086
bp-legacy,post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-47086,single-format-standard,qode-quick-links-1.0,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,vss_responsive_adv,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-11.1,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.2,vc_responsive,no-js
Skin Care

Beauty Buzzwords: Rosehip Oil

Beauty Buzzwords: Rosehip Oil

Ever feel like there’s a new beauty ingredient you can’t stop seeing and hearing about? That all of the sudden it’s in every product and all over your Instagram feed? This is what our Beauty Buzzwords series is all about – to help you learn more about these mysterious ingredients and why everyone is raving about them.

Today I’m breaking down rosehip oil, the deeply hydrating oil that is gentle enough for all skin types yet effective enough that you’ll see REAL results.

What is it?

The name is definitely a bit misleading as rosehip oil is not made from rose buds but actually from a tiny vibrant red seed pod found in 2 varieties of wild roses—Rosa moschata and Rosa rubiginosa. A cold-press extraction method separates the oil from the seeds which can be quite a difficult process, making this one of the pricier oils—but it makes up for that with BIG results. If you do see a cheap rosehip oil, it was likely processed using heat, which I would recommend avoiding as it loses much of its nutrients in this process.

Rosehip oil is a “dry” oil that has a light, non-greasy feel and is a bright yellow-orange colour. It is a delicate oil and must be stored in a cool dark location to avoid going rancid.

What are the benefits?

In terms of facial skincare, which is its main use in the beauty world, rosehip oil provides many benefits due to its high content of essential fatty acids, vitamin E and B-carotene (a form of vitamin A). Its abundance of linoleic acid (omega-6 fatty acid) and linolenic acid (omega-3 fatty acid) can help regenerate tissue and improve firmness and elasticity without causing irritation.

The vitamin A in rosehip oil can help improve skin tone, texture and even correct age spots or fade acne scars, while the vitamin E’s anti-inflammatory properties calm and hydrate even the most sensitive skin.

Beauty Buzzwords: Rosehip Oil

Rosehip Oil – a deeply hydrating oil that is gentle enough for all skin types yet effective enough that you’ll see REAL results!

Who should be using it?

This is my absolute favourite oil for very sensitive skin and those prone to rosacea, eczema or generally dry, itchy skin. I also recommend it for those looking to reduce fine lines or fade acne scarring.

How can you use it?

Apply 2-3 drops and gently massage into clean, dry skin on face, preferably in the evening before bed.

My favourite products:

  • Pai Skincare Rosehip BioRegenerate Oil: When I think of rosehip oil, this is the brand I picture. Pai’s formula is pure and highly concentrated, packed with twice the regenerative sterols and five times more carotenoids than your average cold-pressed rosehip seed oil.
  • The Ordinary 100% Organic Cold Pressed Rose Hip Seed Oil: Like the name says, this formulation uses 100% pure Rosehip Seed Oil that is both cold-pressed and organic. A perfect budget-friendly option!

Have you tried rosehip oil? As always, I’m happy to answer any questions in the comments!

Eve is a photographer and writer from Toronto, Canada with a passion for natural beauty and healthy eating. She loves green products, yoga, big salads and even bigger cups of tea.

0 Likes

Please Keep In Mind

This article is for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent diseases. We cannot provide medical advice or specific advice on products related to treatments of a disease or illness. You must consult with your professional health care provider before starting any diet, exercise or supplementation program, and before taking, varying the dosage of or ceasing to take any medication.

No Comments

Post A Comment